All models

Claude Fable 5 vs Claude Opus 5.5: API pricing

As of Oct 14, 2026, Claude Fable 5 costs $10.00 input / $50.00 output per million tokens from Anthropic, and Claude Opus 5.5 costs $4.00 / $20.00 from Anthropic. For 10M input and 2M output tokens a month, Claude Fable 5 comes to $200.00 and Claude Opus 5.5 to $80.00, so Claude Opus 5.5 is 60% cheaper than Claude Fable 5. On LMArena, Claude Opus 5.5 scores higher, 1516 against 1491.

Your monthly cost at the official price

Claude Fable 5: $200.00

Claude Opus 5.5: $80.00cheaper

DetailClaude Fable 5Claude Opus 5.5
MakerAnthropicAnthropic
Official input / output$10.00 / $50.00per million tokens$4.00 / $20.00per million tokens
Cached input$1.00$0.20
Cheapest seller$10.00 / $50.00Amazon Bedrock Converse$4.00 / $20.00Amazon Bedrock Converse
Sellers76
Context1M1M
LMArena overall1491 · #101516 · #2
LMArena coding1518 · #111543 · #2
FeaturesVisionReasoningTool callingWeb searchVisionReasoningTool callingWeb search

Every seller's price: Claude Fable 5 · Claude Opus 5.5

More comparisons

Prices in USD from LiteLLM and models.dev, checked daily; arena scores from LMArena (CC BY 4.0). Confirm on the seller's pricing page before you rely on a number.