Model pricing
Compare embedding API prices.
455 language models, 37 video models, 55 image models, 100 embedding and rerank models and 2,990 offers from the AI labs, clouds and hosts: what each costs, who sells it cheapest and how it ranks on LMArena. Enter your usage to see a monthly estimate.
As of Oct 19, 2026, the cheapest embedding API is pplx-embed-v1-0.6b at $0.004 per million tokens from Perplexity; OpenAI's text-embedding-3-small costs $0.02.
Estimate your monthly cost
Est. per month = tokens × price per million tokens, at the cheapest seller. Embedding models charge for input only. A million tokens is roughly 750,000 English words.
77 embedding models · prices per million tokens from the cheapest seller; open a row for every seller
| Model | Per M tokens | Dimensions | Max input | Sellers | Est. per month100M tokens | Sellers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
OpenAI | $0.10OpenAI | 1,536 | 8K | 3 | $10.00 | |
OpenAI | $0.02OpenAI | 1,536 | 8K | 3 | $2.00 | |
OpenAI | $0.13OpenAI | 3,072 | 8K | 3 | $13.00 | |
| $0.025Vercel AI Gateway | 768 | 2K | 2 | $2.50 | ||
| $0.0063Google Vertex AI | 768 | 3K | 1 | $0.625 | ||
| $0.10Google Vertex AI | 3,072 | 8K | 1 | $10.00 | ||
Google | $0.025Vercel AI Gateway | 768 | 2K | 2 | $2.50 | |
Google | $0.10Google Vertex AI | 768 | 2K | 1 | $10.00 | |
GoogleImages | $0.80Google Vertex AI | 768 | 2K | 1 | $80.00 | |
Google | $0.20Google Vertex AI | 3,072 | 8K | 2 | $20.00 | |
Google | $0.15Google Vertex AI | 3,072 | 2K | 3 | $15.00 | |
CohereImages | $0.12Cohere | 2,048 | 128K | 2 | $12.00 | |
CohereImages | $0.08Cohere | 2,048 | 128K | 2 | $8.00 | |
CohereImages | $0.12Microsoft Foundry | 3,072 | 128K | 4 | $12.00 | |
CohereImages | $0.10Microsoft Foundry | 1,024 | 512 | 1 | $10.00 | |
CohereImages | $0.10Microsoft Foundry | 1,024 | 512 | 1 | $10.00 | |
Cohere Embed Multilingual v3.0 CohereImages | $0.10Amazon Bedrock | 1,024 | 512 | 3 | $10.00 | |
Cohere Embed Multilingual Light v3.0 CohereImages | $0.10Oracle Cloud | 384 | 512 | 1 | $10.00 | |
Cohere Embed Multilingual Light Image v3.0 CohereImages | $0.10Oracle Cloud | 384 | 512 | 1 | $10.00 | |
| $0.10Oracle Cloud | 1,024 | 512 | 1 | $10.00 | ||
CohereImages | $0.10Amazon Bedrock | 1,024 | 512 | 3 | $10.00 | |
| $0.10Cohere | 384 | 512 | 2 | $10.00 | ||
Cohere Embed English Light Image v3.0 CohereImages | $0.10Oracle Cloud | 384 | 512 | 1 | $10.00 | |
Cohere Embed English Image v3.0 CohereImages | $0.10Oracle Cloud | 1,024 | 512 | 1 | $10.00 | |
Voyage AIImages | $0.12Voyage AI | 1,024 | 32K | 1 | $12.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.12Voyage AI | — | 32K | 1 | $12.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.12Voyage AI | 1,024 | 32K | 1 | $12.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.10Voyage AI | — | 4K | 1 | $10.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.10Voyage AI | — | 4K | 1 | $10.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.12Voyage AI | — | 16K | 1 | $12.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.12Voyage AI | 1,024 | 16K | 1 | $12.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.12Voyage AI | — | 16K | 1 | $12.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.12Voyage AI | — | 32K | 1 | $12.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.12Voyage AI | 1,024 | 120K | 1 | $12.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.18Voyage AI | — | 120K | 1 | $18.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.12Voyage AI | 1,024 | 32K | 1 | $12.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.18Voyage AI | — | 32K | 1 | $18.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.12Voyage AI | — | 16K | 1 | $12.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.02Voyage AI | 1,024 | 32K | 1 | $2.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.12Voyage AI | 1,024 | 32K | 1 | $12.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.06Voyage AI | 1,024 | 32K | 1 | $6.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.02Voyage AI | — | 32K | 1 | $2.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.06Voyage AI | — | 32K | 1 | $6.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.02Voyage AI | — | 32K | 1 | $2.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.18Voyage AI | — | 32K | 1 | $18.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.06Voyage AI | — | 32K | 1 | $6.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.10Voyage AI | — | 4K | 1 | $10.00 | |
Mistral AI | $0.10Mistral AI | — | 8K | 1 | $10.00 | |
Mistral AI | $0.10Mistral AI | — | 8K | 1 | $10.00 | |
Mistral AI | $0.15Mistral AI | — | 8K | 1 | $15.00 | |
Mistral AI | $0.15Mistral AI | — | 8K | 1 | $15.00 | |
Amazon | $0.02Amazon Bedrock | 1,024 | 8K | 1 | $2.00 | |
Amazon | $0.10Amazon Bedrock | 1,536 | 8K | 1 | $10.00 | |
AmazonImages | $0.80Amazon Bedrock | 1,024 | 128 | 1 | $80.00 | |
Amazon | $0.10Amazon Bedrock | 1,536 | 8K | 1 | $10.00 | |
Nova 2 Multimodal Embeddings v1 AmazonImages | $0.135Amazon Bedrock | 3,072 | 8K | 1 | $13.50 | |
| $0.01Nebius | — | 41K | 5 | $1.00 | ||
| $0.02Databricks | 1,024 | 33K | 2 | $2.00 | ||
Other | $0.016Fireworks AI | — | 512 | 1 | $1.60 | |
Snowflake | $0.07Snowflake | — | 8K | 1 | $7.00 | |
Snowflake | $0.07Snowflake | — | 8K | 1 | $7.00 | |
Perplexity | $0.03Perplexity | 2,560 | 33K | 1 | $3.00 | |
Perplexity | $0.004Perplexity | 1,024 | 33K | 1 | $0.40 | |
Perplexity | $0.05Perplexity | 2,560 | 33K | 1 | $5.00 | |
Perplexity | $0.008Perplexity | 1,024 | 33K | 1 | $0.80 | |
Nomic AI | $0.008Fireworks AI | — | 8K | 1 | $0.80 | |
Nomic AI | $0.008Fireworks AI | — | 8K | 1 | $0.80 | |
Nomic AI | $0.02LlamaGate | — | 8K | 1 | $2.00 | |
Other | $0.13Databricks | 1,024 | 8K | 1 | $13.00 | |
Other | $0.016Fireworks AI | — | 512 | 1 | $1.60 | |
Other | $0.008Fireworks AI | — | 512 | 1 | $0.80 | |
Microsoft | $0.01Nebius | — | 33K | 1 | $1.00 | |
| $0.01Nebius | — | 8K | 2 | $1.00 | ||
BAAI | $0.01Novita AI | — | 8K | 2 | $1.00 | |
BAAI | $0.10Databricks | 1,024 | 512 | 1 | $10.00 | |
BAAI | $0.01Nebius | — | 33K | 1 | $1.00 | |
BAAI | $0.008Together AI | 768 | 512 | 1 | $0.80 |
- OpenAI
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via OpenAI
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- OpenAI
- Per M tokens
- $0.02
- via OpenAI
- Est. per month
- $2.00
- OpenAI
- Per M tokens
- $0.13
- via OpenAI
- Est. per month
- $13.00
- Per M tokens
- $0.025
- via Vercel AI Gateway
- Est. per month
- $2.50
- Per M tokens
- $0.0063
- via Google Vertex AI
- Est. per month
- $0.625
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Google Vertex AI
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- Google
- Per M tokens
- $0.025
- via Vercel AI Gateway
- Est. per month
- $2.50
- Google
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Google Vertex AI
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- GoogleImages
- Per M tokens
- $0.80
- via Google Vertex AI
- Est. per month
- $80.00
- Google
- Per M tokens
- $0.20
- via Google Vertex AI
- Est. per month
- $20.00
- Google
- Per M tokens
- $0.15
- via Google Vertex AI
- Est. per month
- $15.00
- CohereImages
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Cohere
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- CohereImages
- Per M tokens
- $0.08
- via Cohere
- Est. per month
- $8.00
- CohereImages
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Microsoft Foundry
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- CohereImages
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Microsoft Foundry
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- CohereImages
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Microsoft Foundry
- Est. per month
- $10.00
Cohere Embed Multilingual v3.0
CohereImages- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Amazon Bedrock
- Est. per month
- $10.00
Cohere Embed Multilingual Light v3.0
CohereImages- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Oracle Cloud
- Est. per month
- $10.00
Cohere Embed Multilingual Light Image v3.0
CohereImages- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Oracle Cloud
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Oracle Cloud
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- CohereImages
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Amazon Bedrock
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Cohere
- Est. per month
- $10.00
Cohere Embed English Light Image v3.0
CohereImages- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Oracle Cloud
- Est. per month
- $10.00
Cohere Embed English Image v3.0
CohereImages- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Oracle Cloud
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- Voyage AIImages
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.18
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $18.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.18
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $18.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.02
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $2.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.06
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $6.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.02
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $2.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.06
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $6.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.02
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $2.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.18
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $18.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.06
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $6.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- Mistral AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Mistral AI
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- Mistral AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Mistral AI
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- Mistral AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.15
- via Mistral AI
- Est. per month
- $15.00
- Mistral AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.15
- via Mistral AI
- Est. per month
- $15.00
- Amazon
- Per M tokens
- $0.02
- via Amazon Bedrock
- Est. per month
- $2.00
- Amazon
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Amazon Bedrock
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- AmazonImages
- Per M tokens
- $0.80
- via Amazon Bedrock
- Est. per month
- $80.00
- Amazon
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Amazon Bedrock
- Est. per month
- $10.00
Nova 2 Multimodal Embeddings v1
AmazonImages- Per M tokens
- $0.135
- via Amazon Bedrock
- Est. per month
- $13.50
- Per M tokens
- $0.01
- via Nebius
- Est. per month
- $1.00
- Per M tokens
- $0.02
- via Databricks
- Est. per month
- $2.00
- Other
- Per M tokens
- $0.016
- via Fireworks AI
- Est. per month
- $1.60
- Snowflake
- Per M tokens
- $0.07
- via Snowflake
- Est. per month
- $7.00
- Snowflake
- Per M tokens
- $0.07
- via Snowflake
- Est. per month
- $7.00
- Perplexity
- Per M tokens
- $0.03
- via Perplexity
- Est. per month
- $3.00
- Perplexity
- Per M tokens
- $0.004
- via Perplexity
- Est. per month
- $0.40
- Perplexity
- Per M tokens
- $0.05
- via Perplexity
- Est. per month
- $5.00
- Perplexity
- Per M tokens
- $0.008
- via Perplexity
- Est. per month
- $0.80
- Nomic AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.008
- via Fireworks AI
- Est. per month
- $0.80
- Nomic AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.008
- via Fireworks AI
- Est. per month
- $0.80
- Nomic AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.02
- via LlamaGate
- Est. per month
- $2.00
- Other
- Per M tokens
- $0.13
- via Databricks
- Est. per month
- $13.00
- Other
- Per M tokens
- $0.016
- via Fireworks AI
- Est. per month
- $1.60
- Other
- Per M tokens
- $0.008
- via Fireworks AI
- Est. per month
- $0.80
- Microsoft
- Per M tokens
- $0.01
- via Nebius
- Est. per month
- $1.00
- Per M tokens
- $0.01
- via Nebius
- Est. per month
- $1.00
- BAAI
- Per M tokens
- $0.01
- via Novita AI
- Est. per month
- $1.00
- BAAI
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Databricks
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- BAAI
- Per M tokens
- $0.01
- via Nebius
- Est. per month
- $1.00
- BAAI
- Per M tokens
- $0.008
- via Together AI
- Est. per month
- $0.80
Rerank models (23)
A reranker scores documents against a query to reorder search results. Sellers price it either per query (one query over a set of documents) or per token, so prices are compared only within the same unit.
Cohere Rerank v1Cohere$1.00 per 1K queriesAmazon Bedrock · 32K max input
Semantic Ranker DefaultGoogle$1.00 per 1K queriesGoogle Vertex AI
Semantic Ranker Default 002Google$1.00 per 1K queriesGoogle Vertex AI
Semantic Ranker Default 003Google$1.00 per 1K queriesGoogle Vertex AI
Semantic Ranker Default 004Google$1.00 per 1K queriesGoogle Vertex AI
Semantic Ranker FastGoogle$1.00 per 1K queriesGoogle Vertex AI
Semantic Ranker Fast 004Google$1.00 per 1K queriesGoogle Vertex AI
Cohere Rerank English v3.0Cohere$2.00 per 1K queriesCohere · 4K max input
Cohere Rerank Multilingual v3.0Cohere$2.00 per 1K queriesCohere · 4K max input
Cohere Rerank v3.5Cohere · 2 sellers$2.00 per 1K queriesAmazon Bedrock · 4K max input
Cohere Rerank v4.0 FastCohere · 2 sellers$2.00 per 1K queriesMicrosoft Foundry · 33K max input
Cohere Rerank v4.0 ProCohere · 2 sellers$2.50 per 1K queriesMicrosoft Foundry · 33K max input
BGE Reranker v2 M3BAAI$0.01 per M tokensNovita AI · 8K max input
Voyage AI Rerank 2 LiteVoyage AI$0.02 per M tokensVoyage AI · 8K max input
Voyage AI Rerank 2.5 LiteVoyage AI$0.02 per M tokensVoyage AI · 32K max input
Voyage AI Rerank 3 LiteVoyage AI$0.02 per M tokensVoyage AI · 32K max input
Voyage AI Rerank Lite 1Voyage AI$0.02 per M tokensVoyage AI · 4K max input
Jina Reranker v2 Base MultilingualJina AI$0.05 per M tokensJina AI · 1K max input
Qwen3 Reranker 8BQwen · 2 sellers$0.05 per M tokensNovita AI · 41K max input
Voyage AI Rerank 1Voyage AI$0.05 per M tokensVoyage AI · 8K max input
Voyage AI Rerank 2Voyage AI$0.05 per M tokensVoyage AI · 16K max input
Voyage AI Rerank 2.5Voyage AI$0.05 per M tokensVoyage AI · 32K max input
Voyage AI Rerank 3Voyage AI$0.05 per M tokensVoyage AI · 32K max input