All models

Claude Fable 5 vs Gemini 4 Argon: API pricing

As of Oct 14, 2026, Claude Fable 5 costs $10.00 input / $50.00 output per million tokens from Anthropic, and Gemini 4 Argon costs $2.00 / $10.00 from Google. For 10M input and 2M output tokens a month, Claude Fable 5 comes to $200.00 and Gemini 4 Argon to $40.00, so Gemini 4 Argon is 80% cheaper than Claude Fable 5. On LMArena, Gemini 4 Argon scores higher, 1533 against 1491.

Your monthly cost at the official price

Claude Fable 5: $200.00

Gemini 4 Argon: $40.00cheaper

DetailClaude Fable 5Gemini 4 Argon
MakerAnthropicGoogle
Official input / output$10.00 / $50.00per million tokens$2.00 / $10.00per million tokens
Cached input$1.00$0.10
Cheapest seller$10.00 / $50.00Amazon Bedrock Converse$2.00 / $10.00Google Gemini
Sellers74
Context1M1.05M
LMArena overall1491 · #101533 · #1
LMArena coding1518 · #111548 · #1
FeaturesVisionReasoningTool callingWeb searchVisionReasoningTool callingWeb search

Every seller's price: Claude Fable 5 · Gemini 4 Argon

More comparisons

Prices in USD from LiteLLM and models.dev, checked daily; arena scores from LMArena (CC BY 4.0). Confirm on the seller's pricing page before you rely on a number.