All models

Claude Opus 4.6 vs Claude Opus 5.5: API pricing

As of Oct 14, 2026, Claude Opus 4.6 costs $5.00 input / $25.00 output per million tokens from Anthropic, and Claude Opus 5.5 costs $4.00 / $20.00 from Anthropic. For 10M input and 2M output tokens a month, Claude Opus 4.6 comes to $100.00 and Claude Opus 5.5 to $80.00, so Claude Opus 5.5 is 20% cheaper than Claude Opus 4.6. On LMArena, Claude Opus 5.5 scores higher, 1516 against 1502.

Your monthly cost at the official price

Claude Opus 4.6: $100.00

Claude Opus 5.5: $80.00cheaper

DetailClaude Opus 4.6Claude Opus 5.5
MakerAnthropicAnthropic
Official input / output$5.00 / $25.00per million tokens$4.00 / $20.00per million tokens
Cached input$0.50$0.20
Cheapest seller$5.00 / $25.00Microsoft Foundry$4.00 / $20.00Amazon Bedrock Converse
Sellers56
Context1M1M
LMArena overall1502 · #71516 · #2
LMArena coding1535 · #31543 · #2
FeaturesVisionReasoningTool callingWeb searchVisionReasoningTool callingWeb search

Every seller's price: Claude Opus 4.6 · Claude Opus 5.5

More comparisons

Prices in USD from LiteLLM and models.dev, checked daily; arena scores from LMArena (CC BY 4.0). Confirm on the seller's pricing page before you rely on a number.