All models

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Claude Opus 5.5: API pricing

As of Oct 14, 2026, Claude Fable 5.1 costs $10.00 input / $50.00 output per million tokens from Anthropic, and Claude Opus 5.5 costs $4.00 / $20.00 from Anthropic. For 10M input and 2M output tokens a month, Claude Fable 5.1 comes to $200.00 and Claude Opus 5.5 to $80.00, so Claude Opus 5.5 is 60% cheaper than Claude Fable 5.1. On LMArena, Claude Opus 5.5 scores higher, 1516 against 1510.

Your monthly cost at the official price

Claude Fable 5.1: $200.00

Claude Opus 5.5: $80.00cheaper

DetailClaude Fable 5.1Claude Opus 5.5
MakerAnthropicAnthropic
Official input / output$10.00 / $50.00per million tokens$4.00 / $20.00per million tokens
Cached input$0.25$0.20
Cheapest seller$10.00 / $50.00Amazon Bedrock Converse$4.00 / $20.00Amazon Bedrock Converse
Sellers56
Context1M1M
LMArena overall1510 · #31516 · #2
LMArena coding1529 · #81543 · #2
FeaturesVisionReasoningTool callingWeb searchVisionReasoningTool callingWeb search

Every seller's price: Claude Fable 5.1 · Claude Opus 5.5

More comparisons

Prices in USD from LiteLLM and models.dev, checked daily; arena scores from LMArena (CC BY 4.0). Confirm on the seller's pricing page before you rely on a number.