All models

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Gemini 4 Argon: API pricing

As of Oct 14, 2026, Claude Opus 5.5 costs $4.00 input / $20.00 output per million tokens from Anthropic, and Gemini 4 Argon costs $2.00 / $10.00 from Google. For 10M input and 2M output tokens a month, Claude Opus 5.5 comes to $80.00 and Gemini 4 Argon to $40.00, so Gemini 4 Argon is 50% cheaper than Claude Opus 5.5. On LMArena, Gemini 4 Argon scores higher, 1533 against 1516.

Your monthly cost at the official price

Claude Opus 5.5: $80.00

Gemini 4 Argon: $40.00cheaper

DetailClaude Opus 5.5Gemini 4 Argon
MakerAnthropicGoogle
Official input / output$4.00 / $20.00per million tokens$2.00 / $10.00per million tokens
Cached input$0.20$0.10
Cheapest seller$4.00 / $20.00Amazon Bedrock Converse$2.00 / $10.00Google Gemini
Sellers64
Context1M1.05M
LMArena overall1516 · #21533 · #1
LMArena coding1543 · #21548 · #1
FeaturesVisionReasoningTool callingWeb searchVisionReasoningTool callingWeb search

Every seller's price: Claude Opus 5.5 · Gemini 4 Argon

More comparisons

Prices in USD from LiteLLM and models.dev, checked daily; arena scores from LMArena (CC BY 4.0). Confirm on the seller's pricing page before you rely on a number.