All models

Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Gemini 4 Argon: API pricing

As of Oct 14, 2026, Gemini 3.8 Flash costs $0.75 input / $3.75 output per million tokens from Google, and Gemini 4 Argon costs $2.00 / $10.00 from Google. For 10M input and 2M output tokens a month, Gemini 3.8 Flash comes to $15.00 and Gemini 4 Argon to $40.00, so Gemini 3.8 Flash is 63% cheaper than Gemini 4 Argon. On LMArena, Gemini 4 Argon scores higher, 1533 against 1499.

Your monthly cost at the official price

Gemini 3.8 Flash: $15.00cheaper

Gemini 4 Argon: $40.00

DetailGemini 3.8 FlashGemini 4 Argon
MakerGoogleGoogle
Official input / output$0.75 / $3.75per million tokens$2.00 / $10.00per million tokens
Cached input$0.075$0.10
Cheapest seller$0.75 / $3.75Google Vertex AI$2.00 / $10.00Google Gemini
Sellers34
Context1.05M1.05M
LMArena overall1499 · #81533 · #1
LMArena coding1507 · #171548 · #1
FeaturesVisionReasoningTool callingWeb searchVisionReasoningTool callingWeb search

Every seller's price: Gemini 3.8 Flash · Gemini 4 Argon

More comparisons

Prices in USD from LiteLLM and models.dev, checked daily; arena scores from LMArena (CC BY 4.0). Confirm on the seller's pricing page before you rely on a number.