All models

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Gemini 4 Argon: API pricing

As of Oct 14, 2026, Claude Fable 5.1 costs $10.00 input / $50.00 output per million tokens from Anthropic, and Gemini 4 Argon costs $2.00 / $10.00 from Google. For 10M input and 2M output tokens a month, Claude Fable 5.1 comes to $200.00 and Gemini 4 Argon to $40.00, so Gemini 4 Argon is 80% cheaper than Claude Fable 5.1. On LMArena, Gemini 4 Argon scores higher, 1533 against 1510.

Your monthly cost at the official price

Claude Fable 5.1: $200.00

Gemini 4 Argon: $40.00cheaper

DetailClaude Fable 5.1Gemini 4 Argon
MakerAnthropicGoogle
Official input / output$10.00 / $50.00per million tokens$2.00 / $10.00per million tokens
Cached input$0.25$0.10
Cheapest seller$10.00 / $50.00Amazon Bedrock Converse$2.00 / $10.00Google Gemini
Sellers54
Context1M1.05M
LMArena overall1510 · #31533 · #1
LMArena coding1529 · #81548 · #1
FeaturesVisionReasoningTool callingWeb searchVisionReasoningTool callingWeb search

Every seller's price: Claude Fable 5.1 · Gemini 4 Argon

More comparisons

Prices in USD from LiteLLM and models.dev, checked daily; arena scores from LMArena (CC BY 4.0). Confirm on the seller's pricing page before you rely on a number.