All models

Claude Opus 4.7 vs Gemini 4 Argon: API pricing

As of Oct 14, 2026, Claude Opus 4.7 costs $5.00 input / $25.00 output per million tokens from Anthropic, and Gemini 4 Argon costs $2.00 / $10.00 from Google. For 10M input and 2M output tokens a month, Claude Opus 4.7 comes to $100.00 and Gemini 4 Argon to $40.00, so Gemini 4 Argon is 60% cheaper than Claude Opus 4.7. On LMArena, Gemini 4 Argon scores higher, 1533 against 1490.

Your monthly cost at the official price

Claude Opus 4.7: $100.00

Gemini 4 Argon: $40.00cheaper

DetailClaude Opus 4.7Gemini 4 Argon
MakerAnthropicGoogle
Official input / output$5.00 / $25.00per million tokens$2.00 / $10.00per million tokens
Cached input$0.50$0.10
Cheapest seller$5.00 / $25.00Amazon Bedrock Converse$2.00 / $10.00Google Gemini
Sellers64
Context1M1.05M
LMArena overall1490 · #131533 · #1
LMArena coding1518 · #101548 · #1
FeaturesVisionReasoningTool callingWeb searchVisionReasoningTool callingWeb search

Every seller's price: Claude Opus 4.7 · Gemini 4 Argon

More comparisons

Prices in USD from LiteLLM and models.dev, checked daily; arena scores from LMArena (CC BY 4.0). Confirm on the seller's pricing page before you rely on a number.