All models

Claude Fable 5 vs Claude Opus 5: API pricing

As of Oct 14, 2026, Claude Fable 5 costs $10.00 input / $50.00 output per million tokens from Anthropic, and Claude Opus 5 costs $5.00 / $25.00 from Anthropic. For 10M input and 2M output tokens a month, Claude Fable 5 comes to $200.00 and Claude Opus 5 to $100.00, so Claude Opus 5 is 50% cheaper than Claude Fable 5. On LMArena, Claude Opus 5 scores higher, 1507 against 1491.

Your monthly cost at the official price

Claude Fable 5: $200.00

Claude Opus 5: $100.00cheaper

DetailClaude Fable 5Claude Opus 5
MakerAnthropicAnthropic
Official input / output$10.00 / $50.00per million tokens$5.00 / $25.00per million tokens
Cached input$1.00$0.50
Cheapest seller$10.00 / $50.00Amazon Bedrock Converse$5.00 / $25.00Amazon Bedrock Converse
Sellers77
Context1M1M
LMArena overall1491 · #101507 · #4
LMArena coding1518 · #111533 · #4
FeaturesVisionReasoningTool callingWeb searchVisionReasoningTool callingWeb search

Every seller's price: Claude Fable 5 · Claude Opus 5

More comparisons

Prices in USD from LiteLLM and models.dev, checked daily; arena scores from LMArena (CC BY 4.0). Confirm on the seller's pricing page before you rely on a number.