All models

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Claude Opus 5: API pricing

As of Oct 14, 2026, Claude Fable 5.1 costs $10.00 input / $50.00 output per million tokens from Anthropic, and Claude Opus 5 costs $5.00 / $25.00 from Anthropic. For 10M input and 2M output tokens a month, Claude Fable 5.1 comes to $200.00 and Claude Opus 5 to $100.00, so Claude Opus 5 is 50% cheaper than Claude Fable 5.1. On LMArena, Claude Fable 5.1 scores higher, 1510 against 1507.

Your monthly cost at the official price

Claude Fable 5.1: $200.00

Claude Opus 5: $100.00cheaper

DetailClaude Fable 5.1Claude Opus 5
MakerAnthropicAnthropic
Official input / output$10.00 / $50.00per million tokens$5.00 / $25.00per million tokens
Cached input$0.25$0.50
Cheapest seller$10.00 / $50.00Amazon Bedrock Converse$5.00 / $25.00Amazon Bedrock Converse
Sellers57
Context1M1M
LMArena overall1510 · #31507 · #4
LMArena coding1529 · #81533 · #4
FeaturesVisionReasoningTool callingWeb searchVisionReasoningTool callingWeb search

Every seller's price: Claude Fable 5.1 · Claude Opus 5

More comparisons

Prices in USD from LiteLLM and models.dev, checked daily; arena scores from LMArena (CC BY 4.0). Confirm on the seller's pricing page before you rely on a number.