All models

Claude Opus 5 vs Gemini 3.8 Flash: API pricing

As of Oct 14, 2026, Claude Opus 5 costs $5.00 input / $25.00 output per million tokens from Anthropic, and Gemini 3.8 Flash costs $0.75 / $3.75 from Google. For 10M input and 2M output tokens a month, Claude Opus 5 comes to $100.00 and Gemini 3.8 Flash to $15.00, so Gemini 3.8 Flash is 85% cheaper than Claude Opus 5. On LMArena, Claude Opus 5 scores higher, 1507 against 1499.

Your monthly cost at the official price

Claude Opus 5: $100.00

Gemini 3.8 Flash: $15.00cheaper

DetailClaude Opus 5Gemini 3.8 Flash
MakerAnthropicGoogle
Official input / output$5.00 / $25.00per million tokens$0.75 / $3.75per million tokens
Cached input$0.50$0.075
Cheapest seller$5.00 / $25.00Amazon Bedrock Converse$0.75 / $3.75Google Vertex AI
Sellers73
Context1M1.05M
LMArena overall1507 · #41499 · #8
LMArena coding1533 · #41507 · #17
FeaturesVisionReasoningTool callingWeb searchVisionReasoningTool callingWeb search

Every seller's price: Claude Opus 5 · Gemini 3.8 Flash

More comparisons

Prices in USD from LiteLLM and models.dev, checked daily; arena scores from LMArena (CC BY 4.0). Confirm on the seller's pricing page before you rely on a number.