All models

Claude Opus 4.7 vs Gemini 3.8 Flash: API pricing

As of Oct 14, 2026, Claude Opus 4.7 costs $5.00 input / $25.00 output per million tokens from Anthropic, and Gemini 3.8 Flash costs $0.75 / $3.75 from Google. For 10M input and 2M output tokens a month, Claude Opus 4.7 comes to $100.00 and Gemini 3.8 Flash to $15.00, so Gemini 3.8 Flash is 85% cheaper than Claude Opus 4.7. On LMArena, Gemini 3.8 Flash scores higher, 1499 against 1490.

Your monthly cost at the official price

Claude Opus 4.7: $100.00

Gemini 3.8 Flash: $15.00cheaper

DetailClaude Opus 4.7Gemini 3.8 Flash
MakerAnthropicGoogle
Official input / output$5.00 / $25.00per million tokens$0.75 / $3.75per million tokens
Cached input$0.50$0.075
Cheapest seller$5.00 / $25.00Amazon Bedrock Converse$0.75 / $3.75Google Vertex AI
Sellers63
Context1M1.05M
LMArena overall1490 · #131499 · #8
LMArena coding1518 · #101507 · #17
FeaturesVisionReasoningTool callingWeb searchVisionReasoningTool callingWeb search

Every seller's price: Claude Opus 4.7 · Gemini 3.8 Flash

More comparisons

Prices in USD from LiteLLM and models.dev, checked daily; arena scores from LMArena (CC BY 4.0). Confirm on the seller's pricing page before you rely on a number.