Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Qwen3.8 Max: API pricing

As of Oct 21, 2026, Gemini 3.8 Flash costs $0.75 input / $3.75 output per million tokens from Google, and Qwen3.8 Max costs $2.00 / $6.00 from Qwen. For 10M input and 2M output tokens a month, Gemini 3.8 Flash comes to $15.00 and Qwen3.8 Max to $32.00, so Gemini 3.8 Flash is 53% cheaper than Qwen3.8 Max. On LMArena, Gemini 3.8 Flash scores higher, 1499 against 1483.

DetailGemini 3.8 FlashQwen3.8 Max
Est. per month$15.00official priceCheaper$32.00official price
MakerGoogleQwen
Official input / output$0.75 / $3.75per million tokens$2.00 / $6.00per million tokens
Cached input$0.075$0.25
Cheapest seller$0.75 / $3.75Google Gemini$1.65 / $4.95DeepInfra
Sellers79
Context1.05M1M
LMArena overall1499 · #81483 · #15
LMArena coding1508 · #151502 · #22
FeaturesVisionReasoningTool callingWeb searchVisionReasoningTool callingWeb search

Every seller's price: Gemini 3.8 Flash · Qwen3.8 Max

More comparisons