Model pricing
Compare embedding API prices.
455 language models, 37 video models, 55 image models, 100 embedding and rerank models, 58 speech models and 2,990 offers from the AI labs, clouds and hosts: what each costs, who sells it cheapest and how it ranks on LMArena. Enter your usage to see a monthly estimate.
As of Oct 19, 2026, the cheapest embedding API is pplx-embed-v1-0.6b at $0.004 per million tokens from Perplexity; OpenAI's text-embedding-3-small costs $0.02.
Estimate your monthly cost
Est. per month = tokens × price per million tokens, at the cheapest seller. Embedding models charge for input only. A million tokens is roughly 750,000 English words.
77 embedding models · prices per million tokens from the cheapest seller; open a row for every seller
| Model | Per M tokens | Dimensions | Max input | Sellers | Est. per month100M tokens | Sellers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
OpenAI | $0.10OpenAI | 1,536 | 8K | 3 | $10.00 | |
OpenAI | $0.02OpenAI | 1,536 | 8K | 3 | $2.00 | |
OpenAI | $0.13OpenAI | 3,072 | 8K | 3 | $13.00 | |
| $0.025Vercel AI Gateway | 768 | 2K | 2 | $2.50 | ||
| $0.0063Google Vertex AI | 768 | 3K | 1 | $0.625 | ||
| $0.10Google Vertex AI | 3,072 | 8K | 1 | $10.00 | ||
Google | $0.025Vercel AI Gateway | 768 | 2K | 2 | $2.50 | |
Google | $0.10Google Vertex AI | 768 | 2K | 1 | $10.00 | |
GoogleImages | $0.80Google Vertex AI | 768 | 2K | 1 | $80.00 | |
Google | $0.20Google Vertex AI | 3,072 | 8K | 2 | $20.00 | |
Google | $0.15Google Vertex AI | 3,072 | 2K | 3 | $15.00 | |
CohereImages | $0.12Cohere | 2,048 | 128K | 2 | $12.00 | |
CohereImages | $0.08Cohere | 2,048 | 128K | 2 | $8.00 | |
CohereImages | $0.12Microsoft Foundry | 3,072 | 128K | 4 | $12.00 | |
CohereImages | $0.10Microsoft Foundry | 1,024 | 512 | 1 | $10.00 | |
CohereImages | $0.10Microsoft Foundry | 1,024 | 512 | 1 | $10.00 | |
Cohere Embed Multilingual v3.0 CohereImages | $0.10Amazon Bedrock | 1,024 | 512 | 3 | $10.00 | |
Cohere Embed Multilingual Light v3.0 CohereImages | $0.10Oracle Cloud | 384 | 512 | 1 | $10.00 | |
Cohere Embed Multilingual Light Image v3.0 CohereImages | $0.10Oracle Cloud | 384 | 512 | 1 | $10.00 | |
| $0.10Oracle Cloud | 1,024 | 512 | 1 | $10.00 | ||
CohereImages | $0.10Amazon Bedrock | 1,024 | 512 | 3 | $10.00 | |
| $0.10Cohere | 384 | 512 | 2 | $10.00 | ||
Cohere Embed English Light Image v3.0 CohereImages | $0.10Oracle Cloud | 384 | 512 | 1 | $10.00 | |
Cohere Embed English Image v3.0 CohereImages | $0.10Oracle Cloud | 1,024 | 512 | 1 | $10.00 | |
Voyage AIImages | $0.12Voyage AI | 1,024 | 32K | 1 | $12.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.12Voyage AI | — | 32K | 1 | $12.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.12Voyage AI | 1,024 | 32K | 1 | $12.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.10Voyage AI | — | 4K | 1 | $10.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.10Voyage AI | — | 4K | 1 | $10.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.12Voyage AI | — | 16K | 1 | $12.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.12Voyage AI | 1,024 | 16K | 1 | $12.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.12Voyage AI | — | 16K | 1 | $12.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.12Voyage AI | — | 32K | 1 | $12.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.12Voyage AI | 1,024 | 120K | 1 | $12.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.18Voyage AI | — | 120K | 1 | $18.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.12Voyage AI | 1,024 | 32K | 1 | $12.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.18Voyage AI | — | 32K | 1 | $18.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.12Voyage AI | — | 16K | 1 | $12.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.02Voyage AI | 1,024 | 32K | 1 | $2.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.12Voyage AI | 1,024 | 32K | 1 | $12.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.06Voyage AI | 1,024 | 32K | 1 | $6.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.02Voyage AI | — | 32K | 1 | $2.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.06Voyage AI | — | 32K | 1 | $6.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.02Voyage AI | — | 32K | 1 | $2.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.18Voyage AI | — | 32K | 1 | $18.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.06Voyage AI | — | 32K | 1 | $6.00 | |
Voyage AI | $0.10Voyage AI | — | 4K | 1 | $10.00 | |
Mistral AI | $0.10Mistral AI | — | 8K | 1 | $10.00 | |
Mistral AI | $0.10Mistral AI | — | 8K | 1 | $10.00 | |
Mistral AI | $0.15Mistral AI | — | 8K | 1 | $15.00 | |
Mistral AI | $0.15Mistral AI | — | 8K | 1 | $15.00 | |
Amazon | $0.02Amazon Bedrock | 1,024 | 8K | 1 | $2.00 | |
Amazon | $0.10Amazon Bedrock | 1,536 | 8K | 1 | $10.00 | |
AmazonImages | $0.80Amazon Bedrock | 1,024 | 128 | 1 | $80.00 | |
Amazon | $0.10Amazon Bedrock | 1,536 | 8K | 1 | $10.00 | |
Nova 2 Multimodal Embeddings v1 AmazonImages | $0.135Amazon Bedrock | 3,072 | 8K | 1 | $13.50 | |
| $0.01Nebius | — | 41K | 5 | $1.00 | ||
| $0.02Databricks | 1,024 | 33K | 2 | $2.00 | ||
Other | $0.016Fireworks AI | — | 512 | 1 | $1.60 | |
Snowflake | $0.07Snowflake | — | 8K | 1 | $7.00 | |
Snowflake | $0.07Snowflake | — | 8K | 1 | $7.00 | |
Perplexity | $0.03Perplexity | 2,560 | 33K | 1 | $3.00 | |
Perplexity | $0.004Perplexity | 1,024 | 33K | 1 | $0.40 | |
Perplexity | $0.05Perplexity | 2,560 | 33K | 1 | $5.00 | |
Perplexity | $0.008Perplexity | 1,024 | 33K | 1 | $0.80 | |
Nomic AI | $0.008Fireworks AI | — | 8K | 1 | $0.80 | |
Nomic AI | $0.008Fireworks AI | — | 8K | 1 | $0.80 | |
Nomic AI | $0.02LlamaGate | — | 8K | 1 | $2.00 | |
Other | $0.13Databricks | 1,024 | 8K | 1 | $13.00 | |
Other | $0.016Fireworks AI | — | 512 | 1 | $1.60 | |
Other | $0.008Fireworks AI | — | 512 | 1 | $0.80 | |
Microsoft | $0.01Nebius | — | 33K | 1 | $1.00 | |
| $0.01Nebius | — | 8K | 2 | $1.00 | ||
BAAI | $0.01Novita AI | — | 8K | 2 | $1.00 | |
BAAI | $0.10Databricks | 1,024 | 512 | 1 | $10.00 | |
BAAI | $0.01Nebius | — | 33K | 1 | $1.00 | |
BAAI | $0.008Together AI | 768 | 512 | 1 | $0.80 |
- OpenAI
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via OpenAI
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- OpenAI
- Per M tokens
- $0.02
- via OpenAI
- Est. per month
- $2.00
- OpenAI
- Per M tokens
- $0.13
- via OpenAI
- Est. per month
- $13.00
- Per M tokens
- $0.025
- via Vercel AI Gateway
- Est. per month
- $2.50
- Per M tokens
- $0.0063
- via Google Vertex AI
- Est. per month
- $0.625
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Google Vertex AI
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- Google
- Per M tokens
- $0.025
- via Vercel AI Gateway
- Est. per month
- $2.50
- Google
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Google Vertex AI
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- GoogleImages
- Per M tokens
- $0.80
- via Google Vertex AI
- Est. per month
- $80.00
- Google
- Per M tokens
- $0.20
- via Google Vertex AI
- Est. per month
- $20.00
- Google
- Per M tokens
- $0.15
- via Google Vertex AI
- Est. per month
- $15.00
- CohereImages
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Cohere
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- CohereImages
- Per M tokens
- $0.08
- via Cohere
- Est. per month
- $8.00
- CohereImages
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Microsoft Foundry
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- CohereImages
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Microsoft Foundry
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- CohereImages
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Microsoft Foundry
- Est. per month
- $10.00
Cohere Embed Multilingual v3.0
CohereImages- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Amazon Bedrock
- Est. per month
- $10.00
Cohere Embed Multilingual Light v3.0
CohereImages- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Oracle Cloud
- Est. per month
- $10.00
Cohere Embed Multilingual Light Image v3.0
CohereImages- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Oracle Cloud
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Oracle Cloud
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- CohereImages
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Amazon Bedrock
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Cohere
- Est. per month
- $10.00
Cohere Embed English Light Image v3.0
CohereImages- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Oracle Cloud
- Est. per month
- $10.00
Cohere Embed English Image v3.0
CohereImages- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Oracle Cloud
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- Voyage AIImages
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.18
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $18.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.18
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $18.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.02
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $2.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.12
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $12.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.06
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $6.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.02
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $2.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.06
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $6.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.02
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $2.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.18
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $18.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.06
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $6.00
- Voyage AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Voyage AI
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- Mistral AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Mistral AI
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- Mistral AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Mistral AI
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- Mistral AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.15
- via Mistral AI
- Est. per month
- $15.00
- Mistral AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.15
- via Mistral AI
- Est. per month
- $15.00
- Amazon
- Per M tokens
- $0.02
- via Amazon Bedrock
- Est. per month
- $2.00
- Amazon
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Amazon Bedrock
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- AmazonImages
- Per M tokens
- $0.80
- via Amazon Bedrock
- Est. per month
- $80.00
- Amazon
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Amazon Bedrock
- Est. per month
- $10.00
Nova 2 Multimodal Embeddings v1
AmazonImages- Per M tokens
- $0.135
- via Amazon Bedrock
- Est. per month
- $13.50
- Per M tokens
- $0.01
- via Nebius
- Est. per month
- $1.00
- Per M tokens
- $0.02
- via Databricks
- Est. per month
- $2.00
- Other
- Per M tokens
- $0.016
- via Fireworks AI
- Est. per month
- $1.60
- Snowflake
- Per M tokens
- $0.07
- via Snowflake
- Est. per month
- $7.00
- Snowflake
- Per M tokens
- $0.07
- via Snowflake
- Est. per month
- $7.00
- Perplexity
- Per M tokens
- $0.03
- via Perplexity
- Est. per month
- $3.00
- Perplexity
- Per M tokens
- $0.004
- via Perplexity
- Est. per month
- $0.40
- Perplexity
- Per M tokens
- $0.05
- via Perplexity
- Est. per month
- $5.00
- Perplexity
- Per M tokens
- $0.008
- via Perplexity
- Est. per month
- $0.80
- Nomic AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.008
- via Fireworks AI
- Est. per month
- $0.80
- Nomic AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.008
- via Fireworks AI
- Est. per month
- $0.80
- Nomic AI
- Per M tokens
- $0.02
- via LlamaGate
- Est. per month
- $2.00
- Other
- Per M tokens
- $0.13
- via Databricks
- Est. per month
- $13.00
- Other
- Per M tokens
- $0.016
- via Fireworks AI
- Est. per month
- $1.60
- Other
- Per M tokens
- $0.008
- via Fireworks AI
- Est. per month
- $0.80
- Microsoft
- Per M tokens
- $0.01
- via Nebius
- Est. per month
- $1.00
- Per M tokens
- $0.01
- via Nebius
- Est. per month
- $1.00
- BAAI
- Per M tokens
- $0.01
- via Novita AI
- Est. per month
- $1.00
- BAAI
- Per M tokens
- $0.10
- via Databricks
- Est. per month
- $10.00
- BAAI
- Per M tokens
- $0.01
- via Nebius
- Est. per month
- $1.00
- BAAI
- Per M tokens
- $0.008
- via Together AI
- Est. per month
- $0.80
Rerank models (23)
A reranker scores documents against a query to reorder search results. Sellers price it either per query (one query over a set of documents) or per token, so prices are compared only within the same unit.
Cohere Rerank v1Cohere$1.00 per 1K queriesAmazon Bedrock · 32K max input
Semantic Ranker DefaultGoogle$1.00 per 1K queriesGoogle Vertex AI
Semantic Ranker Default 002Google$1.00 per 1K queriesGoogle Vertex AI
Semantic Ranker Default 003Google$1.00 per 1K queriesGoogle Vertex AI
Semantic Ranker Default 004Google$1.00 per 1K queriesGoogle Vertex AI
Semantic Ranker FastGoogle$1.00 per 1K queriesGoogle Vertex AI
Semantic Ranker Fast 004Google$1.00 per 1K queriesGoogle Vertex AI
Cohere Rerank English v3.0Cohere$2.00 per 1K queriesCohere · 4K max input
Cohere Rerank Multilingual v3.0Cohere$2.00 per 1K queriesCohere · 4K max input
Cohere Rerank v3.5Cohere · 2 sellers$2.00 per 1K queriesAmazon Bedrock · 4K max input
Cohere Rerank v4.0 FastCohere · 2 sellers$2.00 per 1K queriesMicrosoft Foundry · 33K max input
Cohere Rerank v4.0 ProCohere · 2 sellers$2.50 per 1K queriesMicrosoft Foundry · 33K max input
BGE Reranker v2 M3BAAI$0.01 per M tokensNovita AI · 8K max input
Voyage AI Rerank 2 LiteVoyage AI$0.02 per M tokensVoyage AI · 8K max input
Voyage AI Rerank 2.5 LiteVoyage AI$0.02 per M tokensVoyage AI · 32K max input
Voyage AI Rerank 3 LiteVoyage AI$0.02 per M tokensVoyage AI · 32K max input
Voyage AI Rerank Lite 1Voyage AI$0.02 per M tokensVoyage AI · 4K max input
Jina Reranker v2 Base MultilingualJina AI$0.05 per M tokensJina AI · 1K max input
Qwen3 Reranker 8BQwen · 2 sellers$0.05 per M tokensNovita AI · 41K max input
Voyage AI Rerank 1Voyage AI$0.05 per M tokensVoyage AI · 8K max input
Voyage AI Rerank 2Voyage AI$0.05 per M tokensVoyage AI · 16K max input
Voyage AI Rerank 2.5Voyage AI$0.05 per M tokensVoyage AI · 32K max input
Voyage AI Rerank 3Voyage AI$0.05 per M tokensVoyage AI · 32K max input